ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES CALENDAR (click here)

Athletics at Lemon Bay High School

Manta Mascot
Softball District Champion 2019

TEAM SPORTS

  • Fall Sports
    • Football- JV and Varsity
    • Girls Volleyball- JV and Varsity
    • Boys/Girls Golf
    • Boys/Girls Swimming and Diving
    • Boys/Girls Cross Country
    • Cheerleading
  • Winter Sports
    • Boys/Girls Basketball- JV and Varsity
    • Boys/Girls Soccer- JV and Varsity
    • Girls Weightlifting
    • Wrestling
  • Spring Sports
    • Boys Baseball- JV and Varsity
    • Girls Softball- JV and Varsity
    • Boys/Girls Tennis
    • Boys Weightlifting
    • Boys/Girls Track & Field

Baseball pitcher pitching a ball

Athletics Information

Athletic Director: Ryan LaVallee
Athletic Secretary: Maureen Roberts
Phone: 941-474-7702 ext. 3027
Fax: 941-475-5260

    

 

ATHLETIC FORMS & POLICIES

  • Student Athlete Policies
  • Athlete Clearance Instructions
  • Athletic Form- Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation(EL2)
  • Activities Calendar
  • FHSAA- State Athletics Website
  • School Insurance Agency Website
  • Volunteer Application
  •   LBHS APRIL ATHLETES OF THE MONTH

    May 4, 2022 

    On behalf of the Lemon Bay High School Athletic Department, we would like to congratulate our April 2022 Athletes of the Month, senior Jordan Shirley and sophomore Landon Spanninger.  

    Girls Tennis: Jordan Shirley, Senior 

    Jordan was the #1 singles and #1 doubles team player.  The senior co-captain, finished with a singles record of 11-7 and doubles record of 7-2. Jordan was the district champion as #1 Doubles and finished 12th in the State in Doubles. She was recently named to the Sun Preps 1st Team All-Area and as a Player of the Year Finalist. 

    Weightlifting: Landon Spanninger, Sophomore 

    Landon completed an incredible weightlifting season, winning a district championship, regional championship, and setting a new state record in winning the State Championship in the snatch event. 

    Honorable Mention for the month of April: 

    GIRLS TRACK and FIELD: Olivia Becker (Jr) 

    SOFTBALL: Abby Matheny (Fresh), Izzy Brickle (Senior)  

    GIRLS TENNIS: Marie L’Abbe (Sr), Rosey Lowder (Soph), and Avery Shirley (Fresh) 

    BEACH VOLLEYBALL: Kendell Steinert (Sr), Ocean Roth (Jr), Taylor Orris (Soph), Rylie Thibideau (Jr), Lilly Abbott (Soph), and Maddie Googins (Soph) 

    BOYS WEIGHTLIFTING: Alexander Truisi (Jr) 

    BOYS TENNIS: Stevie Ethier (Fr),  

    BASEBALL: Abel Albarran (Jr), Brady Ham (Jr) 

    BOYS TRACK and FIELD: Jace Huber (Jr) 

    On behalf of the entire athletic department at Lemon Bay High School, we thank you for your support of the Manta Rays!
    School Website: www.lemonbayhigh.com Facebook: www.facebook.com/mantaathletics
    Twitter: @mantaathletics 

    Co-Curricular Organizations

    Lemon Bay High School offers co-curricular clubs for which students take a class during the school day. In addition to coursework, students prepare for competitions, plan events, and participate in performances. These organizations include:

  • BAND

  • NJROTC
  • Other Ways to Get Involved

    Show your Manta Pride by getting involved in special school events and activities with your class!

    FRESHMAN CLASS- Mrs. Mora, room 04-205

    SOPHOMORE CLASS- Mrs. Green, room 02-111

    JUNIOR CLASS- Mr. Watkins, room 4-327

    SENIOR CLASS- Mrs. Slicker, room 4-226

    SGA- Ms. Kelly, room 1-106
     

    Join a Club or Activity!

    CLUB INFORMATION

     

    A TEAM - S. Hall

    ACADEMIC INTEGRITY - J. Lowicz

    ART CLUB - D. Matonis

    BAND - P. Eyrich

    BOOK CLUB - K. Grossenbacher

    COLOR GUARD - A. Eyrich

    CREATIVE WRITING - B. Powell

    CULINARY CLUB - B. Hoffman

    DRAMA - S. Ballard-Richardson

    ENGLISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - M. Hertz

    ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB - A. Green

    FCA - D.Southwell/J. Heeg

    FLAGLINE - S. Ballard-Richardson

    FISHING CLUB - S. Krupa

    INTERACT CLUB - K. Grossenbacher

    KEY CLUB - M. Conlon

    MALA - D. Hall

    MANTA PRIDE - K. Lastner

    MARINE CONSERVATION CLUB - M. Conlon

    MATH CLUB - J. Richards

    MULTICULTURAL CLUB - J. Perin

    NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - J. Ragazzone

    *Bylaws

    *Application Instructions

    *Rubric

    NJROTC - Maple/West

    Open Arms - M. Cartland

    ORANGE CRUSH - K. Pinkham

    SCIENCE FAIR - J. Mora

    SCIENCE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY -

    SGA - C. Kelly

    SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - J. Perin

    TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION - S. Krupa

    THINK PINK - C. Russo

    YEARBOOK - D. Huber

    The Art Department purchased 6 Canon Powershot cameras for students to take photos for Digital Art and to document their artwork for the upper-level art classes. These cameras were funded by a grant made possible from Suncoast Credit Union. THANK YOU, SUNCOAST CREDIT UNION, for supporting the arts and fostering creativity in our students!